Achievements for the 2017-18 Season Include:


The American Regional of the Price Media Law Moot Court Competition

1st Place

Jordan Coyne, Aashini Shrivastav, Nathaniel Levy and Haroon Mian

Best Oralist in Finals

Nathaniel Levy

Best Memorial

Jordan Coyne, Aashini Shrivastav, Nathaniel Levy and Haroon Mian


National Immigration Law Competition

1st Place

Avery Nickerson & Patrick Hill


Elon Law School Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition 

Second Best Oralist

Ethan Smith


The Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition

Runner Up Best Oralist

Angela Wanslow


Thurgood Marshall Federal Bar Association Competition

Third Best Oralist

Chava Thomas

 

Achievements for the 2016-17 Season Include:


Tulane Mardi Gras Invitational National Sports Law Competition

1st Place

Alex Stolls & Leah Frankel

Second Best Oralist

Alex Stolls


National Immigration Law Competition

1st Place

TaLona Holbert & Danelly Bello


The Frank A. Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists

Mike Ricottone & Mike Greenblatt

Second Place Brief

Mike Ricottone & Mike Greenblatt


 

The Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists

Avery Nickerson & Charlie Berk


The American Regional of the Price Media Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists

Norma Esquivel, Heather Kaufman, Tom Laverty & Nicolette Vasile

 

Achievements for the 2015-16 Season Include:

 

Tulane Mardi Gras Invitational National Sports Law Competition

1st Place

Jonah Brill & Sarah Griggs


Seigenthaler Sutherland First Amendment Competition 

1st Place

Danelly Bello & Nic Rovner 
 

The Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition

Best Oralist

Patricia Schiraldi 
 

The American Regional of the Price Media Law Moot Court Competition

Best Oralist 

Terel Watson


The Frank A. Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists

Leonard Licht & Daniel Shapiro Tova Ferstenberg & Brooke Ford 

 

 

Hassell, Sr. National Constitutional Law Competition

Quarterfinalists

 Tova Ferstenberg & Brooke Ford

 

 

Appellate Lawyers Association Competition

Second Place Brief

Ivette De Moya, Alodie Efamba & Lauren Ethe 

 


 

Liza Suckle Competition

This competition is a required event for new members of the Honor Society and is structured to simulate external moot court competitions in order to familiarize students with the experience of preparing and delivering oral arguments. The competition is named in memory of Liza Suckle, a Cardozo student and MCHS head coach who passed away during her final year of law school in 2005.

Congratulations To Our Liza Suckle 2017 Winners!

First Place: Adam Rubin 

           Second Place: Angela Wanslow

    Third Place: Nathaniel Levy

   Fourth Place: Natalia Mata

 

Congratulations To Our Liza Suckle 2016 Winners!

First Place: Avery Nickerson 

Second Place: Leah Frankel

Third Place: Norma Esquivel

Fourth Place: Jackson Kerr

 

Congratulations To Our Liza Suckle 2015 Winners!

First Place: Dov Freundlich 

Second Place: Sarah Griggs

Third Place: Brooke Ford

Fourth Place: Tova Ferstenberg