The Labor & Employment Law Alumni Group was established in part to develop a strong network of alumni, support students interested in the field, and develop programs highlighting current topics in the area.

For more information on upcoming events and how to get involved, please contact Erin Handler, Associate Director of Alumni Affairs, at ehandler@yu.edu or 212.790.0378.


Labor & Employment Practice Group Committee

La Toya Barrett ’09, Co-Chair
Partner
Dwyer & Barrett LLC

Corey Biller ’02 Co-Chair
Assistant General Counsel
Sanofi-Aventis

Marisa Warren Sternstein ’10, Co-Chair
Employment Counsel
Dentsu Aegis Network

Christopher H. Bignell ’11
Principal
Bignell Law PLLC

Meridith Bogart Krell ’04
Senior Counsel
Avon

Tiffany (Chieu) Liu ’10
Agency Attorney
Administration for Children’s Services

Audrey Eveillard ’94
Senior Trial Attorney
National Labor Relations Board, Region 2

Rebecca G. Fischer ’07
Interim Director
New Yorkers Against Gun Violence

David Fogel ’15
Associate General Counsel
NBA Coaches Association

Kimathi Foster ’01
Benefits Advisor
U. S. Department of Labor – EBSA

Pinchos Goldberg ’10
Associate
Proskauer Rose LLP

Melinda G. Gordon ’86
Melinda G. Gordon, Esq.

Allison Gotfried ’13
Associate
Venable LLP

Amanda Gudis ’11
Knowledge Management Counsel
Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak & Stewart

Craig A. Hanlon ’04
Owner
The Law Office of Craig Hanlon

Joseph H. Harris ’07
Partner
White Harris PLLC

Ann Hiat ’13
Associate
Russell Reynolds Associates

Rebecca Hirschklau ’07
Senior Corporate Counsel
Tata Consultancy Services

Susan Hochberg ’89
Attorney
NYC Administration for Children’s Services

Evan Hudson-Plush ’07
Partner
Cohen Weiss & Simon LLP

Susan Jacobs ’94
Senior Trial Attorney
U. S. Department of Labor

Jose Jara ’95
Partner
FisherBroyles

William Jefferson ’92
Director of Labor Relations
New York City Transit Authority

Eric J. Katz ’11
Deputy Counsel
New York State Senate Democratic Conference

Meir D. Katz ’04
Partner
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Andrew Kimble ’11
Associate
Markovits Stock & DeMarco

Madeline Stavis Klebanov ’11
Associate
Bryan Cave LLP

Rachel Kurth ’08
Associate
Chadbourne & Parke LLP

Zach Liszka ’13
Managing Attorney
Liszka & Gray LLC

Michael Lynch ’16
Clerk
Hon. Paul G. Feinman

Tzvi Mackson ’07
Associate
Cohen Weiss & Simon LLP

Alexandra C. Manfredi ’13
Associate
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Joshua S. Mendelsohn ’07
Labor Counsel, Director, News & Broadcast
SAG-AFTRA

Divya Mittal ’08
Senior Counsel
Ambridge Partners

Daniela Nanau ’05
Owner
Law Office of Daniela Nanau PC

Emily Nassberg ’10
Product Development Associate
Practical Law Company

Abby H. Natelson ’08
Associate
Nukk-Freeman & Cerra PC

Ryan H. Nelson ’11
Corporate Counsel
MetLife

Darius Niknamfard ’14
Associate
Garfunkel Wild PC

Hillary Orzick ’16
Associate
Wigdor LLP

Daniel Paretsky ’06
VP, Assistant General Counsel / Labor & Employment Relations
CBS Television Network

Mathew A. Parker ’09
Associate
Fisher & Phillips LLP

Liliya Perelman ’16
Assistant Corporation Counsel
NYC Law Department

Brian Polivy ’15
Assistant Corporation Counsel
NYC Law Department

Adam Safer ’94
Partner
Miller & Wrubel PC

Rob Salaman ’12
Attorney
Akin Law Group PLLC

Elizabeth Robins ’16
Assistant Corporation Counsel
NYC Law Department

Zubin Soleimany ’14
Counsel
New York Taxi Workers Alliance

Nora Sullivan ’13
Assistant General Counsel
Organization of Staff Analysts

Sam Sverdlov ’15
Associate
Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Jacqueline Tekyi ’11
Attorney
National Labor Relations Board

Jessica Neff Tischler ’07
Attorney
Kaufman Dolowich Voluck

Vivian Walton ’01
Senior Labor/Employment Attorney
NYC Department of Education

Ryan Wanttaja ’11
Deputy General Counsel
NYC Taxi & Limousine Commission

Samuel Wenocur ’10
Associate
Oxfeld Cohen PC

Kyle D. Winnick ’14
Litigation Associate
Maduegbuna Cooper LLP

Fausto E. Zapata ’02
Owner
Law Offices of Fausto E. Zapata Jr. PC