Contents
Dean's Letter
Around Campus
Faculty Briefs
Interview: Lautenberg
The Privitization Quandry
Loose Professionalism
Cardozo Alumni Representing the People
Alumni News
Calendar
Masthead
Administration
Donors
View As PDF

Dean’s Leadership Circle The Dean’s Leadership Circle, recognizing generous members of the Cardozo community who give $1,000 or more to the Law School’s Annual Fund, represents a core group of supporters who inspire the entire Cardozo community with their leadership and level of commitment to making a significant difference in the life of the Law School. Leadership Circle members receive special invitations to Law School events throughout the year, are acknowledged in important publications, and are honored at a special recognition dinner with the Dean and Chair of Cardozo’s Board of Directors. We welcome the partnership of our alumni, parents of Cardozo students, and friends in our pursuit of excellence.


DEAN’S CIRCLE PARTNERS
($10,000 & ABOVE)
Anonymous
The David Berg Foundation
Phyllis and Martin Berman
Norman Braman,
Braman Family Foundation
Susanne Brody, Esq.
*Paul Brusiloff ’91
Rosemary Byrne ’80
*Leon Charney
CNA Foundation
Ilene Siegel Deutsch ’96
Lee and Jeffrey Feil Family
Foundation
*Honorable Sandra Feuerstein ’79
*Kathryn O. ’82 and Alan C.
Greenberg
Elizabeth Greif
Fred J. Hall
Susan Halpern ’84
*Shimmie Horn ’96
*Stephen Judlowe
*Nate Kacew ’98
*Ruth and Steven Katz
Charles Kushner Cos. Foundation
*Senator Frank Lautenberg
*Thomas Lee
*Jeffrey Loria
*The Honorable Earle I. Mack
Susan and Mark Peckham
*Richard Perkal ’81
Cynthia and Bernard Rosenson
Roth Family Fund,
Susan and Jerry Roth
*Lawrence Ruben, Esq.
David Samson ’93
*Barry Shenkman,
Jacob Burns Foundation
*Stephen Siegel
ZS & M Wilf Foundation

DEAN’S CIRCLE COUNSELORS
($5,000–$9,999)
Lawrence Barth ’84
Lawrence Blenden ’86
Gennady Borokhovich
Greg Feldman ’83
Adam Gottbetter ’92
David Isaac ’89
Anne Claire Lester Foundation
Jerrold Levy ’98
Mitchel Maidman ’88
Hannah and David Rabinowitz,
Morton and Beverley Rechler
Foundation
Sarah and Howard Solomon
*Rachel Warren ’92
*Stephen A. Weiss ’90

DEAN’S CIRCLE ASSOCIATES
($2,500–$4,999)
John Amster ’95
Alan Baral ’87
Jamie Beal ’05
Matthew Behrens ’04
Shoshana Bookson ’82
Henry Cittone ’02
Arlene and Jeffrey Cohan
Mark Edelstein
Joan Eigen
Nicholas Eisenman ’05
Janet Fashakin ’05
Benjamin Friedman ’05
Raymond Gindi ’92
Jane Goldblum ’79
Gilbert and Shelley Harrison
Jack Hartog ’05
*President and Mrs. Richard M. Joel
Neil Karbank ’80
David Katz ’81
David Kessler ’82
Sara Klein ’05
Meyer Last ’82
Cara Londin ’89

Natalie ’03 and Steven ’00 Maksin
Georgeanne Moss ’88
Stephanie Mudick ’81
Barbara Seril ’95
Andrew Steiger ’82
Sarah Steiner ’83
Mark Yagerman ’79
Jane and Jack Zuckerman

DEAN’S CIRCLE MEMBERS
($1,000–$2,499)
Wendy and Mark Biderman
Ellen Cherrick ’80
Donna Costa ’87
Douglas Cox
Sanford Dumain ’81
Clifton Elgarten ’79
Joan Ehrlich ’87
Thomas Engel
Ellen Federman ’85
Lori Fife ’83
Jeffrey Fleischman ’93
Myra Freed ’80
Hillel Goldstein ’90
Ted Greenberg
Phyllis Greenman,
Greenman Family Foundation
Dori Ann Hanswirth ’86
William Holcomb ’80
Gary Holtzer ’90
Robert Hort ’99
Nada Jain ’96
Ursula and Francisco Jorge
Grein and Henry Justin
Edward Kaplan ’02
Muriel Kaplan ’80
Michelle ’88 and Charles Kimmelman
Edward King ’88
William K. Langfan
Lenzner Family Foundation
Jeffrey Lewis ’86
*Mark Lieberman ’84

Frank Macchiarola
Alexandra Margolis ’85
Gerald Migdol ’79
Marjorie Miller ’84
Vivien Naim ’88
Mark Oh ’98
Tricia ’98 and Jason Pantzer
Michelle Roth Parker ’94
Michael Pope ’00
Rabbi and Mrs. David Posner
Rachel Posner ’02
Leonard Ritz ’96
Lawrence Rosen ’88
William Rubenstein ’81
Dean David Rudenstine
Elaine Sargent
Jonathan Sherman ’89
Frederic Siegel ’82
Drs. Ellen and Gary Slater
Steven Spira ’79
*Bonnie Steingart ’79
Lawrence Stone ’85
Dr. Joel A. and Jane Strom
Harris Sufian ’79
Karel Turner ’87
Paul R. Verkuil
K. C. Victor ’80 and Irv Hepner ’79
Shai Waisman ’96
Joan Waks ’85
Fred Weiler ’95
Susan Whitehead ’82
Lynn Wishart
Mark Yagerman ’79

*Denotes member or honorary member of Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law Board of Directors Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of these lists. If your name has been misprinted or omitted, please contact us so that our records can be corrected.




During 2004–05, Cardozo alumni contributed generously to the Law School supporting vital services such as scholarship assistance, faculty recruitment and research, library resources, technology, symposia and lectures, and building improvements. Without funds for these continually expanding and changing needs, Cardozo would not be able to continue its extraordinary growth and advancement. Last year, alumni representing more than 9 percent of all graduates gave over $682,647 to Cardozo. Support for the Annual Fund provides the Law School with the margin of excellence that characterizes Cardozo and its continued development as an outstanding Law School. We deeply appreciate your support.


CLASS OF 1979
Thomas Benigno
Geoffrey Chanin
Richard Corenthal
Barbara Detkin
Clifton Elgarten
Joe Erlichster
Susan Feldman-Gordon
*Hon. Sandra Feuerstein
Edward Geller
Jane Goldblum
David Grashin
Susan Green
Aryeh Guttenberg
Susan Gwertzman
Eli Halpern
Rochelle Hansen
Irv Hepner
Ronald Heymann
Audrey Hirschfeld
Henriette Hoffman
Michael Hopkins
Sarah Jelin
Ilene Kass
Susan Kassapian
Gary Kevin
Paul Labiner
Eric Laptook
Elaine Laurence
Fay Leoussis
Steven Loewy
Thomas Markovits
Ellen McBride
Gerald Migdol
Marian Morris
Mark Moskovitz
Holly Paige
Isaac Palmer
Judith Post
Susan Rand
Jules Reich
Jean Rigg
Mark Rolnik
Glenn Schattner
Steven Smedresman
Michael Solomon
Steven Spira
Esti Stahler
*Bonnie Steingart

Harris Sufian
Miriam Szapiro
M. Scott Vayer
Janis Warren
Miriam Weintraub
Ellen Weisburd
Mark Yagerman
Alice Yaker

CLASS OF 1980
Helene Bayme
Susan Bernstein
Nancy Bloomgarden
Hon. Sarah Burr
Rosemary Byrne
Ellen Cherrick
Lori Ehrlich
Lori Epstein
Robin Fleischner
Myra Freed
Arthur Freierman
Robert Frier
Gary Galperin
Abby Gilmore
Robert Giusti
Wendi Glassman
Steven Goldenberg
Ruth Gursky
Philip Gutworth
Susan Herman
William Holcomb
Aaron Jacoby
Muriel Kaplan
Neil Karbank
Amy Lushing
Isaac Lyumkis
Jeanne Pasmantier
Joel Passick
Steven Polivy
Brynne Ritvo
David Rosenbaum
Carole Slater
Lisa Spring
Alan Stahler
Howard Teichner
Lawrence Trachtenberg
K.C. Victor
Barbara Waitman
Paul Weinstein
James West


CLASS OF 1981
Daniel Ben-Zvi
Diane Cipollone
Charles DeLaFuente
Lisa Dell
Sanford Dumain
Michael Feldman
Linda Gold
Roberta Goodman
David Green
Phyllis Greenblum
Susan Grossman
David Katz
Ira Lichtiger
Ann Lieb
Stephanie Mudick
*Richard Perkal
Daniel Reingold
Steven Ross
William Rubenstein
Mark Schwartz
Francine Shebell
Alice Spitz
Batia Tabiv
Judith Wildman
Mary Zitwer-Millman

CLASS OF 1982
Keith Archer
Edward Baer
Janis Beaver
Bruce Birnbaum
Christopher Bishop
Shoshana Bookson
Michael Braff
Felicia Buebel
Louise Cherkis
Susan Cohen
Helene Emanuel
Loretta Gastwirth
Maxine Gerson
Amy Gewirtz McGahan
Dena Gorbaty
*Kathryn O. Greenberg
Elissa Halperin
David Kessler
Meredith Kornreich
Meyer Last

Deborah Marsha Mamber
Labe Richman
Kenneth Schatten
Eric Schmidt
Warren Shimoff
Frederic Siegel
Michael Silverman
Alan Sklover
Bruce Somerstein
Andrew Steiger
Gary Steinberg
Toby Stone
Daniel Tritter
Barbara Way
Marsha Weinstein
Susan Whitehead
Jeffrey Wiegand
Harvey Zeichner
Michael Zimmer

CLASS OF 1983
Jeffrey Barr
Jess Berkowitz
Amy Cohn
Jaymie Einhorn
Kerry Elgarten
Greg Feldman
Lori Fife
Alan Fox
Stephen Gaines
Steven Grant
Joelle Halperin
Robert Heidenberg
Stephanie Kaufman
Adam Krim
Amy Kroll
Howard Leib
Elizabeth Lesser
Harold Levine
Beth Mann
Esther Mildner
Scott Silverman
Melvin Simon
Sarah Steiner
David Tane
Roberta Walpert
Richard Wirth
Jay Ziffer



CLASS OF 1984
Sandy Ashendorf
Robin Baritz
Lawrence Barth
Donald Berk
Howard Berkower
Michael Berman
Mariane Borko
Mory Brenner
Kenneth Bressler
Harlan Cohen
Lori Cohen
David Cousins
Neal Frishberg
Susan Halpern
Susan Helweil
James Horwitz
Sharon Hyman Fogel
Oscar Jaeger
Sharon Katz-Pearlman
David Kravitz
Elyse Kremins
Irwin Kuhn
Diane Kuhn
Lisa Landsman
*Mark Lieberman
Ann Luria
Marc Mason
Andrew Meyers
Marjorie Miller
Hon. Esther Morgenstern
Marcie Orley
Peninah Petruck
Cheryl Phillip
Steven Polinsky
Philip Silverberg
Philip Stern
Daniel Utevsky
Mindy Wachtel-Silverberg
Beth Wahl Kolpen
Laurie Zeligson
James Zuckernik

CLASS OF 1985
Janet Barsky
Valerie Berman
Felicia Bieber
Andrew Brodnick
Susan Cohen
Janet Cohen Kaplan

Ellen Federman
J. Steven Feldman
Stephen Ferszt
David Goldberg
David Golden
Suzanne Hanau
Sandra Holtz
Morris Kaplan
Roberta Kronheim
Alexandra Margolis
Lisa Presser
Edward Robbins
Brandon Sall
Sharon Schlusselberg
Douglas Schoenberg
Jonathan Sirota
Steven Steinmetz
Lawrence Stone
Jonathan Twersky
Joan Waks
Kate Wallen
Brian Zimmerman
CLASS OF 1986
David Adler
Adrienne Alexander
Sharon Babb
Karen Berger
Rose Blank
Mara Blatt
Lawrence Blenden
Lori Breitman Jacovsky
Rafael Castellanos
Y. Jerry Cohen
Carol Dreznick
Jared Eisenstat
Harold Eisenstein
Andrew Feldman
Paul Freilich
Andrew Gold
Noah Gordon
Robert Gordon
Richard Grossbard
Robin Hammer
Dori Ann Hanswirth
Eileen Janowsky
Alesia Kantor
Deborah Katz
Joseph Lamport
Heidi Lehman

Jeffrey Lewis
Esther Macner
Shalom Maidenbaum
Alison Mynick
Linda Newman
Craig Provorny
Robert Rood
Adam Rothkrug
Allan Rothschild
Samuel Rudansky
Heidi Selig
Rita Shapiro
Jacqueline Tunkel
Jodi Zagoory

CLASS OF 1987
Alan Baral
Alene Bricken
Jeffrey Brown
Donna Costa
Susan Danoff
Joan Ehrlich
Joel Epstein
Alan Futerfas
Judith Goldrich
Marc Kemp
Gail Levine-Rubel
Sharon Lewis
Cheryl Pine
Robert Rediker
Candace Reid-Gladston
Denise Savage
Ellen Schwartz
Andrew Silverman
Mark Speciner
Sheila Spitz
Karel Turner
Joseph Vann
Stephen Verp
Noel Williams
Suzette Witschi

CLASS OF 1988
Nancy Berman
Lawrence Cunningham
Joan Donnelly
Elissa Garber Kon
Harold Gordon
Carrie Gordon
Debra Guston
Alan Heller
Susan Helman
Michelle Kimmelman
Edward King
Alec Lipkind
Mitchel Maidman
Gary Miller
Mara Moradoff
Georgeanne Moss
Vivien Naim

Lawrence Rosen
David Schrader
David Schwarcz
Mary Swartz
Kenneth Weiss
Paula Whitney Best
Wendy Zeligson Adler

CLASS OF 1989
Rick Antonoff
Alexander Arato
Michael Fistel
Sheryl Gold
Louise Hochberg
Steven Hoffberg
David Isaac
Elizabeth Klampert
Renee Lautmann
Faith Litvack
Cara Londin
Shoshana Myerson
Lorraine Nadel
Erica Prager
Susan Rosh
Jonathan Sherman
Jeffrey Weitzman

CLASS OF 1990
Mark Berman
Mitchell Danziger
Laura Davis
Felicia Farber
Corrin Ferber-Abraham
Charles Gershbaum
Andrew Ginsberg
Hillel Goldstein
Andrea Greene
Gary Holtzer
Ellen Horn Blumen
Alese Landes
Judith Lebson
Louis Leeder
Karen Rutman-Weiss
Debra Samuelson
Donald Simpson
*Stephen A. Weiss
Michele Weissman
Howard Weller

CLASS OF 1991
Jean-Marc Brun
*Paul Brusiloff
Andrew Cohen
Eric Eisenstadt
Lisa Gershon
Robin Green
Melissa Greener
Judith Kunreuther
Melanie Leslie
Michael Levine
Cang Li
Ron Luckerman
Rachelle Mandelbaum
Kenneth Newman
William Quinlan
Jay Safar
Patricia Sampson
David Sanua
Sherry Silver


Barbara Silverstone
Tracy Springer
David Waller
Douglas Wolf

CLASS OF 1992
Lila Adwar
Stephen Block
Marilyn Bodner
Nancy Bromberg
Gustavo Bruckner
Delfa Castillo
Hon. David Cohen
Glenda Dixon
Jeffrey Feder
Jeffrey Fishman
Katherine Fritts
Raymond Gindi
Adam Gottbetter
Elaine Harrison
Hon. Tanya Kennedy
Asher Labendz
Mark Lichtenstein
Marc Lieberstein
William McDonald
Karen Neuwirth
Izabel Pasagian-McDonald
Adina Schecter
Susan Schuchinski
Weintraub
Robert Schwartz
Mark Seiden
Ellen Siegel
Andrew Talkow
Arthur Tasker
Joseph Tuchman
Michael Ungar
*Rachel Warren
Mary Watson
Carla Wise
Cynthia Wolff
Carol Wolk
Bradley Young

CLASS OF 1993
Averlyn Archer
Michael Bunder
Patricia Caplicki
Walda Decreus
Tanis Deitch
Franklin Englander
David Feldman
Jeffrey Fleischman
Lynn Ginsberg-Margo
Mirry Hwang Capio
Robert Jaffe
Melissa Jelinek
William Jelinek
Tirtza Jotkowitz
Jill Laurence
Sheri London
Pamela McLaughlin
Barbara Moretti
Rodney Pepe-Souvenir
Laura Perrone
Lorraine Raggio
Leah Richter
Sharon Rosen
Beth Roth
David Samson
*James Schwalbe
Caryn Silverman Pitchon
Marilyn Ushan
Roy Wallace
Lisa Wallack

CLASS OF 1994
Howard Abrahams
Carol Ash
Jeffrey Bloom
Jennifer Bolton
Julie Brail
Patrick Crossman

Ilene Fish
James Frahm
David Friedman
Daniel Gutstein
Marcy Hahn-Saperstein
Karen Hazin
Michael Katz
Victoria Li
Juliet Meyers
Denise Minor
Alison Proshan
William Regner
Brenda Rosen
Michelle Roth Parker
Melissa Shalit
Jonathan Sobel

CLASS OF 1995
John Amster
Ronald Aranoff
Robert Bernstein
Brahm Braunstein
John Dalli
Peter Damascus
Todd Fishman
Lawrence Garbuz
Adina Garbuz
Linda Hyatt
Daniel Kriegsman
Naoko Kumada-Lawrence
Shu Lee
Edith Lohman
Keith Lurie
Allen Popowitz
Robert Russell
Barbara Seril
Dana Stutman
Joel Tennenberg
Stephen Wallach
Fred Weiler

CLASS OF 1996
David Baskind
Stacey Bauknight
Monica Berman-Borochoff
Orland Campbell
Ilene Siegel Deutsch
Jeffrey Dweck
Joy Frank
*Shimmie Horn
Jill Inbar
Roni Jacobson
Nada Jain
Jennifer Klein
Neil Koren
Leonard Ritz
Ami Sasson
Joel Schmidt
Shai Waisman

CLASS OF 1997
Andrea Alexander
Ira Brandriss
Michael Carbone
Karen Cavanaugh
Yaffa Cheslow
Jill Deitch
Sami Groff
Jonathan Gross
Benjamin Gruberg
Carl Linder
Aleksander Milch
Scott Silver
Renato Stabile

CLASS OF 1998
Shari Blecher
John Dawson
*Nate Kacew
Adam Kohn
Christine Lattanzio
Jerrold Levy
Mark Oh
Tricia Pantzer
Jennifer Schneider
Eugene Schneur
George Wachtel


CLASS OF 1999
Linda Birkenfeld
Neil Cohen
David Diamond
Aurora Elepano
Sue Fong
Robin Freimann
Orlee Goldfeld
Abbey Green
Robert Hort
Haylie Iseman
Michael Levitis
Michael Mason
Jed Melnick
Lea Nicholson
Aubrey Riccardi
Joshua Schwartz
Brian Waldbaum

CLASS OF 2000
Robert Aronov
Ralph Bittelari
Tiffany Cale
Abdon De La Pena
Sandi Dubin
David Frankel
Evan Goldstein
Natalya Kantorovich
Brett Kaplicer
Jennifer Klein
Nathan Lamm
Anthony Lefco
Adam Lurie
Steven Maksin
Michael Pope
Laura Ross
Rachel Scheinmann
Matthew Steinberg
Margo Strahlberg
Valerie Umberger
Ruth Wachspress
Brett Ward

CLASS OF 2001
Sima Ahuja
Brooke Bass
Karen Bekker
David Feuerstein
Ryon Fleming
Noah Goldberg
Jocelyn Herman
Susan Hong
Gaston Kroub
Jordan Matusow
Gordon Novod
Michael Parrish
Marc Perlman
Gertrude Pfaffenbach
Kara Schissler
Richard Slivinski
Andrea Sluchan
David Solomon
Walter Storey
Sarah Warren
Robert Zanetti

CLASS OF 2002
Shannon Boettjer
Mark Burstein
Henry Cittone
Rachel Dehner
Kevin Fritz
David Glass
Jeffrey Grand
Jennifer Hudson
Virginia Johnson
Sarah Jones
Stephen Kampmeier
Edward Kaplan
Sunita Koshy
Jeffrey Margolin
Jordan Mautner
Rachel Posner
Todd Rosenberg
Aaron Schlanger
Gregory Slewett
Andrew Strauss
Christopher Van De Kieft

Elan Weinreb
Andrew Weisberg

CLASS OF 2003
Ezekiel Arlin
Rachel Bendit
Ilana Blass
Benjamin Charkow
Eunhyang Cho
David Cooper
Eyal Eisig
Matthew Fernand
Joanna Garelick
Lauren Gershuny
Jonathan Gess
Joshua Glick
Karli Golde
Eric Hochstadt
Stephen Kaiser
Jordana Lambert
Jay Lau
Peter Luneau
Arthur Margulies
Yeahsil Moon-Choi
Brendan Murray
Carlie Parsoff
Colette Reiner
Dominick Schirripa
Cliff Schneider
Jaye Seidlin
Lauren Sturisky
Joshua Sussberg
Sherri Toub
Victoria Vanasco
Davida Williams
Abby Zimmerman Kaufthal
Jared Zola

CLASS OF 2004
Elissa Aaronson
Lawrence Arturo
Matthew Behrens
Timothy Bogen
Sheryl Calabro
Ilana Chalfin
Tal Dickstein
Ian Dumain
Bree Dumain
Montgomery Engel
Daniel Fink
Elliot Gardner
Michael Glasser
Lauren Goldberg
Sharon Hirsch
Rachael Kafrissen
Meir Katz
Melissa Kho
Jonathan Koevary
Jonathan Lenzner
Alexandra McTague
Yulia Rubin
Jonathan Scheinberg
Anthony Truchard II
Joshua Warren
Lionel Warshauer
Abigail Zucker

CLASS OF 2005
Nicholas Eisenman
Janet Fashakin
Jack Hartog
Sara Hiltzik
David Krell
Jennifer Kroell
Russell Norman
Eileen Pizzurro
Jessica Rutherford
Ayelet Sela
Lesley Slater
Solomon Steiman
Elliott Stein
Elaine Wang
Jamie Yonks

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law wishes to thank its many friends for their support and invaluable contribution to the vigor of intellectual life at the Law School.


Paul Anbinder
Tyler Anbinder
Anonymous
Astar Foundation, Inc.
The Habib Bakhshi Family Trust
Danny and Mara Baror
Carole L. Basri
Dr. Philip Bauer
Beck & Eldergill
Max E. Bell
The David Berg Foundation
Andrew S. Berkman
Phyllis and Martin Berman
Bernstein Liebhard & Lifshitz,LLP
Wendy and Mark Biderman
Bingham McCutcheon LLP
Ellen Blank
Stanley Bloch
Roger A. Blumencranz
Dr. Jeffrey Blustein
Estate of Simon Bond
Nina Bonderow
Gennady Borokhovich
Leslie Boyarsky
Dolores Bradley
Norman Braman, Braman
Family Foundation
Susanne Brody, Esq.
Joy B. Buerge
H. Paul Burak
Jacob Burns Foundation
Elizabeth A. Byrne
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
CAN Foundation
Francisco I. Casillas
CB Richard Ellis
Barbara A. Chadajo
Moon C. Chang
Charitable Gift Fund
Richard Charkow
*Leon H. Charney
Chase Manhattan Foundation
Harry W. Chotiner
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, LLP
CNA
Jeffrey and Arlene Cohan
Joan and Edward Cohen
Sharon Cohen
Douglas Cox
Cravath Swaine & Moore
Maria M. Cucullu
Clare C. Daleiden
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Jennifer Deitch
Demos
Alvin Deutsch
Dina, Inc. of New Jersey
Dan W. Dodson, Jr.
Don’s Professional Services, LLC
Mark Edelstein
Joan Eigen
Samuel M. Eisenstat
Leslie Elefant
Charis Emley
Sherry and Kenneth Endelson
Thomas Engel
ERG Foundation
Eshe Fund
Dr. Bruce Ettinger
James R. Evenhuis
Steven W. Farber
Feil Family Foundation
David Feldhammer
Gail Felsenstein
Judith Fiestal
Fink Foundation

Fishman Capital Group
Dr. Stephen H. Floersheimer
Garden City Group
Dr. Tessa Gardner
Peter A. Geffen
The Gifted Portfolio
Susan Giles
Bonnie Glotzer
Alan E. Goldberg
Richard Goldman
Goldman Sachs & Co.
Lila Goldstein
Toby Golick
Ruth Gotthelf
Alan C. and *Kathryn O. Greenberg '82
Ted Greenberg
Robert Greenberger
Phyllis Greenman, Greenman
Family Foundation
Elizabeth Greif
Frank D. Grosshans
Cathey and William B. Groth
Guston & Guston LLP
Fred J. Hall
Rita Hamburgh
Shelley and Gilbert Harrison
Alicia C. Hayes
*Samuel J. and Ronnie Heyman
Heyman & Fletcher, Esqs.
Joanne Hirsch
Diane and Gary Hirsch
Dr. Michael J. Hirschklau
David Hochstadt
Genia Horn
Esther Horn
*Shimmie Horn, Esq.
Parker H. Jayne
Jennison Associates, LLC
Jewish Communal Fund of NY
Jewish Lawyers Guild, Inc.
*President and Mrs. Richard M. Joel
Ursula and Francisco Jorge
JP Morgan Chase Foundation
*Stephen B. Judlowe
Grein and Henry Justin
H. Justin Realty Services, LLC
Joel Karp Rev. Trust
Ruth and *Steven W. Katz
Marvin D. Katz
Dr. Charles P. Kimmelman
Susan Krasner
Herbert Kronish
*Dr. Ira Kukin
Kukin Foundation
Charles Kushner Cos.Foundation
Aliza Landy
Lucy Lang
William K. Langfan
Lautenberg Foundation
Barbara J. Ledeen
*Thomas H. Lee and Ann G. Tenenbaum
*Howard Leib
Paula Lemerman
Lenzner Family Foundation
Anne Claire Lester
Foundation, Inc.
Matthew Levine
A.L. Levine Family Foundation
Stanley W. Levy
Lin & Li, LLC

Lori & Mark Fife Foundation
*Jeffrey H. Loria
Loubess Foundation
Harriet Lubin
Eileen L. Lubin
Luiza Lyubovitzky
Elyse Maas
Frank Macchiarola
*The Honorable Earle I. Mack
Bernard Marcus
Markle Foundation
Robin Marnel-Gerber
Dr. A. Juan Martinez-Serra
Mary McGrath
Merrill Lynch & Co.
Foundation
Milde, Hoffberg & Macklin LLP
Howard P. Milstein Foundation
Elliott I. Mishara
Monterey Fund Inc.
Morton & Beverley Rechler
Foundation
Nadel & Associates PC
Jennifer W. Nam
Haroun Nassibozarobavely
Jack Needleman
Leonard Neuringer
New York Times
Norman and Rosita Winston Foundation, Inc.
Stephanie E. Oddo
Alan Ozarow
Judith Patocs
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Susan and Mark Peckham
Arnold S. Penner
The Carroll and Milton Petrie Foundation
Dr. Bruce J. Pevney
Rabbi David M. and Sylvia Posner
Susan P. Price
Barbara Prince
Proskauer Rose LLP
Prudential Foundation
R & D Maidman Family
Limited Partnership
Hannah and Dr. David Rabinowitz
James Elliot Radford
Reid & Riege Foundation
Maria T. Reilly
Fran Reisfeld
J. Richards Gallery of Charlotte
Harold Ritvo PC
Robert Arnov & Associates, PC
Dr. Leon and Paula Root
Cynthia and Bernard Rosenson
Fred A. Roth
Dr. Donald Rothfeld
Susan & Jerry Roth
*Lawrence Ruben, Esq.
Dean David Rudenstine
Edward Dunn Rullan
Judith Sanborn
Elaine Sargent
Daniel I. Sargent Charitable Trust
Craig Schissler
Barbara Schnitzer
Schrader & Schoenberg, LLP
Schreiber Family Foundation

Schwalbe Brothers
Foundation, Inc.
Gary M. Schwartz
Richard Schwartz
Seeger Weiss LLP
Wendy A. Seidlin
Larry Shapiro
*Romie Shapiro, Blanche &
Romie Shapiro Trust
*Barry A. Shenkman
Ron and Rolyn Shoshany
*Stephen B. Siegel
Robert P. Simone
Paul Singer
The Sirus Fund
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
Drs. Ellen and Gary Slater
Sarah and Howard Solomon
Edward Solomon
*Sheldon H. Solow
Roslyn L. Spector
Joan Stern
Irvin Stern Foundation
Mary Streit
Dr. Joel A. Strom
Stroock Stroock & Lavan
Student Bar Association,Cardozo School of Law
Joseph Subor
Jenny Suh
Sarah K. Suh
William C. Sussman
Leslie D. Thrope
Towers Perrin Forster & Crosby
Estate of Dr. Miriam E. Trachman
Elsa and Revan Tranter
Isaac H. Tuttle Fund
Robert Vandekieft
Vanguard Charitable
Endowment Program
Paul R. Verkuil
Viacom International Inc.
Wachovia Foundation
Ira M. Warren
Jack H. Weiner
The Honorable Jack B. Weinstein
David Weisberg
Patricia S. Weiss
Gary M. Wexler
Leon Wildes
Zygmunt and Audrey Wilf
Wilf Family Foundation
Sarah A. Willey
Alvin L. Williams
Wilmer Cutler & Pickering
Benjamin J. Winter
H. Lynn Wishart
Yue-Cheng Yang
Caroline Young
Dr. Stanley R. Zimmerman
Steven S. Zimmerman
Joshua M. Zimmerman
Fredric Zinn
ZS & M Wilf Foundation, Inc.
Andrew S. Zucker
Memorial Fund
Jack Zuckerman
David H. Zysman